Tuesday, June 29, 2010

My Weekend in Alcolu

This past weekend after Lola's birthday party I headed to the country. My boyfriend is from a TINY town called Alcolu. Before we even REALLY got into Manning (pretty much where he lives) there was a 10-50 (accident)

That's actually my boyfriend in the picture but it was hard to get a good picture
So we leave that car accident and then he gets 2 fire calls and has to respond with the fire truck. unfortunately since I am not allowed to ride in the fire truck I had to stay at the station. I tried to take the above picture but obviously it didn't turn out very good.

Later that evening we went to another car accident on 95! It sure was interesting!

I love being in the country. It has a certain peacefulness about it I really do love it. I took some pictures while he went to yet ANOTHER call.

I love the corn fields behind his house.

I took some pictures of his house because A. I was bored and B. I need to redecorate POTENTIALLY haha

He is definitely not obsessed with his job. That is definitely NOT a fireman hall of fame hallway haha
This is what I got him for his birthday! I finally got a picture of it...
Bored waiting on him to come back from a call

There was a HORRIBLE storm so we went to survey the damage. And he got ANOTHER call. So that was a total of 6 calls in 24 hours. So I took some pictures yet again.

This is pretty much what everything looks like around his place. This is at the fire station. I should have taken a picture of it because it was a shack.

Well that was my exciting time in Alcolu. Hopefully next time it will be less rainy and we can actually go out and really do stuff. We did watch some movies and eat at I-HOP. It was a chill time.

Im so excited I get to spend a lot of time with the bf this week. he is taking a class in Charleston so he is staying with me a lot. YAY!!! :)

<3 Sara

Monday, June 28, 2010

Lola's Birthday

Happy Birthday to My Lolly Rolly Polly!! This past Saturday we celebrated her birthday with all her friends and family. It actually wasn't as hot this year like all her other birthdays. Not sure if it was just more shade or what but it was nice.

Every kid got to take home a fish
My boyfriend haha I told him because he hit me with water balloons this picture was going EVERYWHERE :)

Lola's awesome face painting

yummmmmy birthday cake
This was today blowing out her candle in her moms face
Isabelle really likes Kodie Hes still unsure haha

All in all I think Lola had a great birthday weekend!!!

Happy 4th Birthday Lola!!! Aunt Sara loves you!

<3 Sara

Friday, June 25, 2010

5 Question Friday

1. Do you know how to play a musical instrument?

Nope sure don't. The only instrument I have ever really entertained the thought of tring was drums. But I seriously do not see that ever happening.

2. What is your pet peeve while driving?
Stupid drivers who don't know how to get out of my way. For instance on the interstate if you want to go 45 get in the right lane. My gosh why is that hard? Oh and people who do not use blinkers.

3. Would you rather have a housekeeper or unlimited spa services?
Unlimited Spa Services. So that after im done cleaning house I can go get a massage or facial or something fun!

4. Is there a song that you hear that will take you back to the moment, like a junior high or high school dance?
not one song in particular but pretty much all older rock brings me back to high school. Limp Bizkit brings me back to Middle school.

5. What song best represents your life right now?

I don't have a song right now that represents my life. But I am currently in LOVE with Michael Buble. My Co-workers are probably sick of listening to him. :)

<3 Sara

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

How odd

So sometimes I randomly just google pictures, things whatever. Well today I wanted a pretty tropical Island picture for my desktop and found this. HOW WEIRD. This is an inside "tropical Island" its in a dome in Germany. I just found this to be SO odd. People are literally swimming at this island in the picture. You would think if they went through all the trouble to bulid a fake island in a dome they might just make it more interesting looking. Nope guess not! Just thought I would share this information. It was too odd not to!

Oh and I have a doctors appointment today so im praying everything goes well. I need to find out why I have been so sick lately. Im starting to wonder if there is something bad in my apartment. I was hardly EVER sick when I lived with my parents. Good thing im moving back... Hmm that will be another post soon.

<3 Sara

Monday, June 21, 2010

So nice

So I got to work this morning and felt horrible. So I ended up leaving after 3 hours. After relaxing at home for a bit I started feeling better. So I headed to the pool for some MUCH needed relaxation time. Ipod, Sun, Pool and just ME time=perfection! Unfortunately it did end up raining me out so I came home and watched 3 more movies. Today alone I have watched Wimbeldon, I still know what you did last summer, and Shes the man. Thats a lot for one day and I promise it is NOT over. Sometimes you just need to take days for yourself.

Also, Since I have been feeling sick WAY more frequently I did make another dr's appointment. So I am hoping they can figure out whats wrong with me.

Some pretty flowers at the pool

Oh and just wanted to throw this one in there. She is too darn cute not to include it. I took it yesterday after we had our fathers day dinner.

Hope everyone has a wonderful week.

<3 Sara

Isabelle PhotoShoot

I did a little photoshoot with Miss Isabelle this past Saturday before we went to Splash Zone. She is such a happy little baby! I love her to pieces and I mean really how could you not she is the cutest. I don't remember Lola ever being this happy when she was a little baby. I do miss her little chunkiness though. Isabelle has a TINY bit of baby chunk but nothing like Miss Lola Marie.

Isn't she just precious!?!?!?!

Hope everyone had a great weekend!

<3 Sara

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Happy Fathers Day

Happy Fathers day to my daddy!! I love you very much! And while looking for a picture to put on here I realized I hardly have any of us. Ill have to try and change this. I love you very much and thanks for being such a great dad!

<3 Sara

Get to know ME

Getting to know YOU

1. While at the beach, pool, etc..Do you cover up your assets or show them off?
Well it's hard for me to wear a bathing suit without my "assets" being shown. So I do my best but it's not an easy task to cover up.

2. Road trips or Plane trips?
Before my trip to NYC in Feb I would have just said Road Trips but now I am no longer scared of flying in fact I have been having an itch to fly. So I would honestly say BOTH. It just depends where I am going.

3. I can't stand it when...?
haha well let me just pick ONE thing.... when people smack their food. HORRIBLE its like nails on a chalk board for me.

4. Have you ever gone topless at the beach?
Heck NO

5. How many blog carnivals do you do a week?
None on a frequent basis. Just whenever I am in the mood to do them.

6. My favorite thing about the weekend is...?

7. Pancakes or waffles?
hmm it depends on my mood. Typically I would choose waffles but I do love me some pancakes.

8. Water Park or Amusement Park?
Amusement park definitely. I do love water parks seeing as I was at one yesterday but I definitely would rather ride roller coasters etc.

<3 Sara

Saturday, June 19, 2010


keeps throwing me curve balls. Its crazy how things are changing in my life. I hope the part that changed tonight is going to be a good thing. My poor little heart just can't take any more disappointment. So heres to hoping and praying and giving it to God.

<3 Sara

Dyin my hair

So post breakup Friday night I was bored/depressed and wanted a change. So Kelly and I decided to head out to Walmart to buy hair dye. I am SO disappointed. I wanted my hair to end up light brown when it HARDLY changed. I can personally see a difference because its my head. But I know you won't. Its got a semi reddish tint to it now. Oh well next time I will buy a much lighter color so that it actually does what I want it to.


Kodie looking at me like im a crazy person
Kelly and I with our hair dye
The after.... told ya! It looks the freaking same :(

Epic fail with the hair color. The box totally lied to me. I told Kelly maybe I should have bought a blonde so it would have turned my hair LIGHT BROWN. haha maybe next time :)

<3 Sara

Thursday, June 17, 2010


So looks like im single again.

I tell ya guys now a days just SUCK. I got broken up with because I don't want to move to the MIDDLE OF NOWHERE. He lives in the middle of no where and wanted me to move with him. Asked me I said no will never happen. So then he proceeds to say well then why are we even together? I am not moving to Charleston, so its pointless.

Well there ya go! Im single.... FOREVER

<3 Sara

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Sunday Funday

I can't believe another weekend has come and gone. I swear the weeks go SO slowly but the weekends just fly by! So depressing!

Last night after I got home from being out in the boat the boyfriend came over. He had been in Myrtle Beach for the firemans convention. I'm sure it had another name but that's what I call it. I think he had a good time and learned a lot. I didn't realize he would have to do classes how unfun is that. haha He treated me to a nice dinner at Outback yummmm! I got a steak, veggies and a sweet potato along with 2 strawberry peach sangrias. OMG everything was simply amazing! It was a nice little date since I had not seen him since the previous Sunday.

Today was my moms birthday! Happy Birthday Mommy! I love you very much!!

I woke up early since the bf left to go to work and decided to get ready for church. Oh thats after I made cinnamon rolls for my breakfast. Yay unhealthy food! haha church was really good and we went to Costco afterward. Then we headed to my Grandmother/Aunts' house for spaghetti lunch. It was nice a lot of the family was over there and we all just hung out and talked for a bit and ate some yummy food. I got some pictures of Isabelle and I think there's one of Ms. Lola. She was too busy playing for me to take her picture! haha Enjoy!

Such a cool baby!

FINALLY wearing the bib I bought her before she was born.

Hope you all had a wonderful weekend!

<3 Sara