Thursday, August 21, 2014

Riverfront Park

So today Dave got his car back after a month because of his accident. He was thrilled and wanted to go for a drive so that we did. 
We ended up going to the North Charleston Riverfront Park which was actually one of the first places him and I ever went to outside of seeing eachother at work. So needless to say it means a little something to us. We had not been since that last time so it was nice to go. 

The park serves as a memorial as well so they had lots of neat statues, fountains and plaques to see. I of course took a picture of my sailor next to the sailor statue. 
Our time at the park was cut short thanks to being attacked by mosquitos. They were so horrible we ran to the car. My ankle did not appreciate the running. 
We drove around and saw some of the old Navy Shipyard buildings. It's amazing how big a piece of history they are. I can only imagine how neat it would have been back in the day. 

We got home in time to see the sun setting and it was so pretty. 

Tomorrow is friday woohoo!!! I am so ready for the weekend, no plans yet and I am ok with that. Although if the weather is nice on Sunday I may talk Dave into doing something like the USS Yorktown or Fort Sumter. We shall see :)


I saw this quote tonight and loved it. I thank God for all of lifes moments and always give him praise for blessing my life so much. 

<3 Sara

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

La Carreta for the win

Seriously, I think I ate my weight in chips and queso! I wish I was kidding but nope lol I am not!! 
So anyway Yesterday was my friend Amanda's birthday so we planned to go out to dinner just her and I. Amanda and I have known eachother since high school and have always tried to get together when schedules allow it. The last time we were together was maybe in the fall. 
So we met up for yummy mexican to celebrate! 
I had time before meeting up with her and wanted to get her a little something. 

I went to Styledwell on James Island and found this cute bracelet. They have such great things I even tried on a potential navy ball dress but my chest was not allowing that dress to happen! 
So I had them wrap her bracelet up and went to get her a card. I am so glad I was able to get her a little something.  she loved the gift and it always makes you feel good to see someone get excited over something you have given them. 
So we ate our weight in chips and queso and also had the biggest drinks ever. Our waitress didn't speak much english so we definitely had communication problems with our drink order. 
My margarita was HUGE and so Amanda made sure when ordering her drinn to repeat the word SMALL many many times. Her drink was not small so needless to say we left some alcohol at the table when we left.
 They were good but we wouldn't have been able to drive if we finished them. 
We had such a good time catching up and vowed to not let it go so long until we hang our again. It's nice to have a few good girlfriends in my life that do not create drama. We have a genuine good time together and get together when we can. 

God always puts people in your life for a reason! :) 

<3 Sara


Monday, August 18, 2014

Finding your identity

I loved this past Sunday!! 

We started our day out with a great service geared towards women but anyone could take away from it. It was basically what we wrap our identity in (home, kids, appearance etc..) which is not good.  With God we are completely accepted, totally secure and deeply significant no matter what! 

"I have been made right in God's sight." Romans 5:1 

"I have been rescued and forgiven of all my sins." Collossians 1:13-14

"I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me" Philippians 4:13 
I have always loved this verse.

Another awesome part of sunday was my friends the Newmans came to church with us! Also, a Random little moment that I LOVED: Jesse let me hold him while Ashley filled out some paperwork and he put his head on my shoulder I soaked up that sweet moment then we walked him to class. 

We all went to lunch at Boxcar Bettys and it was yummy. My only complaints really were about the space. Too small inside and the parking was NOT easy but luckily we got there at a good time or we probably would have had to come up with a plan b. 
I had the fried chicken sandwich with cheddar cheese and home made pickles with a side of bbq sauce and sweet potato fries. YUM!!!

I truly enjoyed being with friends at church and lunch! I love them and cherish my time with them. 

We went to Target to get Logan a few back to school items. One being a light up transformers lunchbox which I am pretty sure he loved!!! And you know you can't go shopping for one thing without buying the store. Woops! ;)

We got back and Dave took a nap and we all chilled. However that nap was taking tooooo long. So the kiddos and I got on bathing suits, grabbed towels and headed to the pool for 2 hours. 
They had a blast playing with the kids that were there which is always nice. 
I enjoyed trying to get a little more color on my very white skin lol but the pool was so nice so laying out didn't happen for too long. 

We cooked dinner then he took the kids back to their mom. I miss them when they are gone but I won't lie I enjoy when it's quiet too!! 
Dave and I ended the evening with a stroll around the little lake then off to bed. 

Pretty great weekend!! Blessed beyond measure, I say it alot but it is true!! 

<3 Sara

Sunday, August 17, 2014

Did someone say cake?!? ;)

Saturday started off with me in the gym by 8am!!! Say whaaaaat! Haha ok that's only like an hour or so earlier than normal haha but still it felt so early. I knew the day would be busy so I wanted to get my workout done early. 

Shannon and Dana ended up coming to the pool with us for a few hours. We had alot of fun but I wish there would have been a few clouds to give us a break from the sun. 

Dave, the kiddos and myself went to the mall. He needed to buy shoes for Logan and I started my hunt for the Navy Ball dress. I found an awesome dress but they didn't have my size! Now I know the style I want which is helpful. I won't have to alter it so that means I have more time to shop so less stress. 
Alayna went with me to look at the dresses. She was obsessed with the maniquins and let's just say there are way more than this one picture. Chick wanted a picture with every one she saw. 
Even though we were shopping seperate from the boys BOTH kids spotted the train. So when we met back up they got to ride the train around the mall. They LOVED it to say the least. 


After our shopping adventure we went to my Grammy and Aunt Susans house to celebrate the August Babies birthdays. YUMMY bbq and cake yes please :) 


This pic makes me laugh because someone said ok now the kids can get in the pic and Daves kids wanted to be in it. It was cute! 
Love family pictures :) and LOVE my family!! 
I had to add this one, I got this at Palmetto Moon and I am in love with it. 

Told you saturday was busy! :) I loved it but I definitely passed OUT saturday night!! Slept amazingly!! 

<3 Sara

Friday I welcome you

You see normally Friday and I are besties but this friday started out rough luckily it ended well. 

So friday at 6:45am I go to leave for work and my car would not crank. Luckily one of Dave's friends lives around the corner and came to jump my car. $143 at Autozone later I had a new battery and on my way to work! 

Luckily my work day was pretty good and after work we had happy hour with some co-workers and my sister also came. 
I really love this place their food is awesome and the atmosphere is very fun and friendly. 
Margaritas and chicken tacos for the win! 
There is a store across from the DIG called the Pink Crocodile where I had to visit before we left the area. I got 2 cute dresses 40% off, a bib for Kellys baby boy and a cute bracelet. If I had more money I would have bought more. This store is so cute and very southern!! 


We got the kids around 7:30 and played before bed time. It wasn't hot out at all thankfully so we played at the park without even breaking a sweat. 
So friday started rough but ended great!! Thank God :D

<3 Sara

Sunday, August 10, 2014

Earth Art Pottery studio

So let's just say my morning did not go as planned. I woke up feeling FAT couldn't find anything to wear so instead of church I took my teary eyed self to the afb gym! I had an amazing workout and felt SO much better!! Gotta love endorphins! 

Satan won this morning especially after I stepped off a curb and re-injured my ankle :( BUT regardless the rest of my day was amazing so he didn't win for long!!

Dave and I met up with my sis and nieces to have lunch then go to the Charleston Pirate festival. Unfortunately mother nature had other plans and decided it was going to pour down rain for the entire afternoon. So while having lunch at Zaxbys we decided to go paint pottery. None of us had ever done it before so it sounded like fun! 
These girls are so silly, I love them!! 

We went to the EarthArt pottery and art studio in South Windemere. We had such a fun time. Their prices were not bad at all and they were so helpful! They also gave us as much paint and as many colors as we needed. I would highly reccomend this place especially if you are looking for a fun rainy day activity. 
This was the start of mine, pumpkin and a takeout box. 
The girls painting their masterpieces! 

My finished products, I LOVE LOVE LOVE my pumpkin!! 
Even Dave got into it which he said surprised him. 



This is everyones art together! I would say we all did a pretty good job! 
Perfect end to a good weekend!! 

<3 Sara

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Baby shower

Today was a great day!! 

I woke up and had an awesome workout at Golds! I haven't worked out at Golds in what feels like forEVER! Love that gym!! 

Mom and I got ready and headed to celebrate my best friend since diapers baby shower. I can't believe my Kelly Welly has gotten married AND having a baby all within a year. *tear* she's growing up so fast. Haha 
Her shower was really nice and She got alot of great things for baby boy! 
27 years and counting.... There is nothing quite like this kind of friendship. I truly value it and love getting to be apart of the big life moments with her. Maybe one day she will be attending parties for me haha MAYBE! ;)

"A couple that prays together stays together" 
Watching Josh try to figure out the diaper was too funny! 

7 more weeks until we meet that precious little boy! I can't wait!! 

After the shower mom and I shopped at Costco and then went by my grandmothers to drop off some things. I loved getting to spend the day with my mom :) 

<3 Sara