Sunday, May 30, 2010


So things have been hard for me financially lately. SO I have taken up babysitting for a little extra cash. It was nice because I babysat last night and then got to spend time with my friend Susan downtown tonight because I had a little extra money. And it helps that I get to babysit these 2 little cuties.

They decided to play dress up before bed so I figured I would snap a couple of pictures! The little girl is SO sweet and TINY!!

So anyone else need a babysitter let me know!

<3 Sara

Saturday, May 29, 2010


Here are my SATC pictures! These were taken at Norrissia's house before we went to the movie. We had cosmos and mango salsa her mom made. That salsa was to die for! WE also hit up O'Charleys before the movie and had another drink. I had a strawberry sky voda lemonade deal and it was YUMMY!

So did anyone else see the movie yet???

<3 Sara

Friday, May 28, 2010


It sure is interesting being the girlfriend of a firefighter. I don't get the "normal" pictures people send. I get car accidents and fires! haha Of course I have sent him pictures of boxes in a library this week. Btw I am almost done packing! Then comes the fun part.... excel spreadsheets yay *insert sarcasm*

This afternoon im taking it easy at work! Practically everyone has left since we have Monday off. I wish I was a Government employee and could have enough leave to take the rest of the day off like everyone else. Yeah Im jealous and I accept it.

Hopefully I can get out of here maybe 30 mins early! Off to get some more stuff done!!

<3 Sara

Follow Friday

Hoping to find some new blog friends!

<3 Sara

5 Question Friday

Brought to you by MyLittleLife Head on over and link up with everyone to see their answers.

1. Is there something you've always wanted to try but just can't muster up the courage to actually do yet?
Nothing major is coming to mind. However, there are plenty of things I want to do it just will require a bit of $$$$. I think one thing that I really want to do thats realistic is parasailing. Maybe this summer I can talk someone into doing this with me. hmmmm.... Shannon?? :)

2. If you had $100 handed to you in cash without your significant other knowing about it, what would you spend it on?
Well considering im not married I can pretty much do as I please with my money unless its bill money. But if I could spend it HOWEVER I wanted to I would probably spend it at IKEA.

3. What was your favorite piece of playground equipment as a child?
Pretty much any playground was fun. But I would say either the swings or the tire swings. I used to spend hours on the tire swin in our neighborhood making Kelly push me!

4. Do you prefer a sweet or hearty breakfast?
It just depends. I am not a huge breakfast person. This morning I had a sausage biscuit and a caramel frappe. Normally I just eat cereal with some juice. One of my favorites would be red rice for breakfast. I know I know I am SO not normal for that one! hahaha!

5. Are you a Neat Freak or a Messy Bessy?
I would say im somewhere in between. I do not think I am messy by anymeans but definitely NOT a neat freak. I like things in their place and my apartment is pretty clean if I have anything to do with it. I clean up after my roomie a LOT just because I hate seeing a mess in the "common" areas. And my bedroom the only thing messy would be my closet but who can honestly keep their closet tidy. haha clearly NOT me!

In other news, Sex and the City 2 was FABULOUS! I seriously don't want to say much else except. I thought Aidan would have a bigger role since he was in all the previews but he wasn't. In fact I wish they would have just left him out. But it was a great movie! There were a couple of men in the theater and I honestly just felt bad for them. No way in heck would I ever make my boyfriend or any man go to a theater and watch that. Anyways, Ill have to post the pictures tomorrow and tell ya a little more about yesterday afternoon with Norrissia and her mom.


<3 Sara

Btw I think I am the biggest retard ever. I JUST figured out how to put color to the text. Who knew there was another button haha! Yeah ill claim a blonde moment on that one! No offense to blondes its just a figure of speech! :)

Thursday, May 27, 2010


Today is the day that I go watch Sex and the City 2!!! My friend Norrissia is treating both her mother and I to go watch it. After work I get to go home and put on my new dress (new meaning I just haven't worn it yet) and go to her house have a cosmo then head to the theater. You know up until I met Nor I had NEVER seen anything SATC but thanks to her im hooked. I have been working my way through the entire series within the last couple of months. Although since Friday of last week I have watched 3 seasons of it. I know that is just ridiculous but my social life hasn't been all that crazy so I have been hanging out with the SATC girls! haha! Well I will have to post tomorrow my thoughts on the movie! If anyone else has seen it comment on my post so I can know what you thought.

<3 Sara

PS. Happy Thursday!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

My life at work

So work has been insane lately. I have been packing and doing inventory for a TON of books to move the library. UGH! I tell ya I really didn't think this would take so long but I have been working on it for a week and not even half way through. I have actually made a lot of progress today though. Lunch seems to slow me down though! haha Anyone else like that? The pics below are some of my progress! TONS of boxes everywhere!

Oh and in other news Kodie is starting to be like his normal self again which is a nice change. He has been so sick this past month im praying he doesn't need any surgery like the vet said. We shall see! He is only 6months old and too young for so many problems. Keep him in your prayers!

back to eat lunch and finish packing! Have a happy Wednesday!

<3 Sara

Monday, May 24, 2010

Monday Morning Blues

Happy Monday....

At about 4:45 this morning I was woken up by a thunderstorm. A very LOUD thunderstorm which means I woke up for the day at 4:45. AND I couldn't fall asleep until midnight.... I am EXHAUSTED!!! I love a good thunderstorm but not right before I need to wake up maybe at like midnight! haha!

So my dad called me this morning to tell me to be careful that the weather wasn't looking good. While I was on the phone with him I was glancing around my room and noticed a HUGE spider!! I decided to get dressed before I went to kill it. Then I couldn't even find it. That is until I left Kodie out and came back inside it was in the hallway. Those things move FAST so next time you see a spider kill it before you lose it.

This is EXACTLY what the thing looked like. PS since it was in the hallway I woke Kelly up trying to kill it. She probably thought I was crazy! Mainly because I was killing it with a broom since im short and can't reach the top of my door. haha oh well!

OH and I went to McDonalds to get a caramel frappe and the lady says we are out of caramel is Mocha ok? I said sure why not I haven't tried the mocha. I was SO.DISAPPOINTED. Mocha SUCKS!

So lets hope this monday gets WAY better. The only thing good was I got to talk to my daddy!! Love you dad!!

Happy Monday!!

<3 Sara

Friday, May 21, 2010

5 Question Friday

% question Friday brough to you by MyLittleLife go to her link and play along.

1. Do you have an iPhone and, if so, how do you get apps and what are your favorites?
No Iphone, I have my lovely crackberry.

2. What is your fondest memory of K-3rd grade?
Playing Barbies haha

3. What makes you cringe at the thought of touching?
Any kind of reptile/amphibian! EWW!

4. If you could have any celebrity show up on your doorstep who would it be and why?
Jennifer Garner just because I think she would be cool to hang out with. She seems so down to earth.

5. What would you say is your best physical feature?
Well I get complimented mostly on my smile. So Thats my pick!

<3 Sara

I've come to realize....

I’ve come to realize that my body image has its good days and its bad days. Today is a good day for instance.

I’ve come to realize that my job is something I will be doing for a long time. I just wish it made me feel more appreciated. I bust my butt for the government and definitely feel under paid for EVERYTHING that I do.

I’ve come to realize that when I’m driving I am thinking about life and all the stuff I need to do.

I’ve come to realize that I need more money... the end.

I’ve come to realize that I have lost the days of irresponsibility. Not COMPLETELY like some people but I definitely don't have it like I used to. I have bills, a full time job and a dog.

I’ve come to realize that I hate stupid people.

I’ve come to realize that if I’m drunk then it must be a cold day in hell. I hardly EVER drink anymore. I will have one drink but I haven't been drunk in a little bit.

I’ve come to realize that certain people will never change no matter how much you hope that they will. I've grown up and put the days full of high schoolish drama behind me but most people I know have not! I've also come to realize that it's really hard to find those people that will be great longtime friends.
I’ve come to realize that I’ll always remember the good days.

I’ve come to realize that my sibling(s) and I are decently close. I am really close to one of my sisters and the other I am working on it. Its hard to forgive people for harsh things that hurt you. But God forgives so you must too.

I’ve come to realize that my cell phone is my LIFE. They don't call it a crackberry for nothing.

I’ve come to realize that when I woke up this morning my dog had peed in my room 2 times..... starting to wonder if I can handle this anymore. Im sick of my room smelling horrible. Its so frustrating because I love the little guy SO much but I HATE the smell of dog pee.

I’ve come to realize that right now I want it to be 3:30 so I can leave work.

I’ve come to realize that when I get on Facebook im not nearly as entertained by it like I used to be.

I’ve come to realize that today is FRIDAY THANK GOD!

I’ve come to realize that tomorrow is Saturday and I get to sleep in.

I’ve come to realize that the person mostly likely to repost this is I have no idea. Whomever feels like it?

I’ve come to realize that life is always blessed. Even when things aren't going my way I am still incredibly blessed.

I’ve come to realize that this weekend will be a good one despite the fact that I only get to see the boyfriend at the firestation on Sunday. BOO!

I’ve realized the best music to listen to when I am upset is Michael Buble

I've come to realize that my friends are great. I don't have a TON of friends but thats ok with me. I would rather have 1 incredibly great friend as opposed to 20 not so great ones.

I’ve come to realize that this year has gone by way to fast! It's already MAY! ALMOST June!

I’ve come to realize that my husband is in the future...

I’ve come to realize that maybe I should start saving money...

I’ve come to realize that I love my life.

I’ve come to realize that I don’t understand why some people can be SO mean.

I’ve come to realize my past has made me who I am although I wish somethings wouldn't have happened at least I am a better person today for it.

I’ve come to realize that parties that I attend are not many! Seems like a bunch of birthday parties.

I’ve come to realize that my life is pretty great!

<3 Sara

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Wishful Wednesday... Bedroom Edition

'I wish' .... I could come home to this
_________bedroom every night!

I was starting to think I would never find on google images a bedroom that I dream about. But in fact I found two! The first one is on an island with doors that open up to a BEAUTIFUL view. Who wouldn't want that to be their bedroom??

This bedroom I thought was a bit more realistic since I will probably never live on an island.

I think this one is just so simple and clean looking and that I would LOVE. It reminds me of the place my cousin had her wedding rehearsal dinner. Very simple!!

Join in on the fun! Go to Kelseys BLOG and link up with everyone else! I bet there will be some great ones that I didn't see! But I like my choices!

<3 Sara

Monday, May 17, 2010

Fun Weekend

This past weekend was definitely a fun one!

Friday night after work I went to babysit Joshiepoo while Angel and George got a much needed date. And they were out for a whole 5 hours! Not that I was counting or anything! haha I know they needed it so I didn't mind.

Saturday I went and got Lola with Kelly. We went to Sonic, Wal-mart then to my apartment. I'm not sure why but Lola LOVES my apartment. Anyways the 3 of us went swimming and had a great time. Minus the Riverdog baseball players at the pool thinking they were SO cool talking about their crap. I didn't appreciate what they were talking about in front of my 3 year old niece so we moved. Not that I even think she was paying them any attention. After the pool we went back to the apt and watched the Hannah Montana Movie which as always is a cute one and she got her chocolate milk so she was in heaven! We finally all got showered and headed to IOP to see my fireman but they were on a call looking for a missing person on the beach. So we drove around and looked at all the lavish houses well Kelly and I looked. At about 7:15 we headed to Blackbaud stadium to watch the Battery Soccer team play. We met up with my aunt and her boyfriend Mr. David. Kelly and I only stayed for the first half because it was chilly out there. Lola stayed with them since they were going to take her home. All in all a Great Saturday plus I got some sun even BETTER!

Sunday I woke up SUPER early for a Sunday and headed to the fire department to meet up with the boyfriend. We drove up to Alcolu, SC haha betcha don't know where that's at. :) We met up with some of his friends and rode 4 wheelers all day. I wish I had a heavy duty waterproof camera I could have taken with me. There were definitely some photo taking moments. For instance when all but ONE 4 wheeler was stuck in a mud hole. Yup one of those was the one I was riding on and the boyfriend proceeded to tell me to stand on a log while he got it unstuck..... yeah I wasn't so much a fan of that but I did it and then he really wasn't stuck. THAT was my initiation me standing on a log and him getting me FILTHY FREAKING DIRTY! I could have killed him but thanks to Rebbecca I got saved :) Then we watched the bf REALLY get stuck along with the rest of his buddies and we just sat there. :) THAT was funny! You know I really love living in Charleston but there is just something special about being in the country. It's just a completely different feeling and way of life. Seeing all the fields and not a bunch of shopping all the time. It sure was nice. He keeps telling me I should move up there but no thanks! haha I still LOVE my shopping and getting to wal-mart in 5 mins! So Ill be staying my butt in the city! After we hung out with all his friends we headed back to Charleston pretty late and I didn't get to go pick up my Kodeman from Nina and Papa's house! I miss that little guy even if he does pee on my floor haha. Ill be picking him up shortly after I get my new windshield. I have a 12in crack up the middle. yeah not fun!

Luckily I stayed home from work today (felt like absolute CRAP this morning) so I could go get it taken care of. I also made an appointment with a new doctor for next Monday. I need to know why I keep getting sick or feeling sick. Hopefully its nothing serious and I can just get some kind of meds or advice. I have no clue! But we shall see!

<3 Sara

Friday, May 14, 2010

5 Question Friday

Well heres another 5 Question Friday Brought to you by Mama M at MY LITTLE LIFE

1. Take your night, girls night out, or night out alone?
Girls night out is always fun depending on where you go of course. My last girls night out was to Centre Pointe Bar and Grill and we had food, drinks and a comedy show! Definitely was a fun evening out!

2. Can you touch your nose with your tongue?
If I push my nose down I can. My boyfriend can do it with no problem!

3. What is your favorite flower and why?
I really love most flowers but my fave would be yellow roses. And the boyfriend brought me some when I had strep throat without even knowing they were my fave. How neat!

4. If you could go back in time, what advice would you give yourself?
Don't settle for less than I deserve. This is mainly with relationships, boyfriends and friends.

5. If you won the lottery, what is the very first thing you would do?
Pay off all my "debt" not very much so I use it loosely. Then I would give some to family and friends CLOSE friends. Then depending on how much was left a LAVISH vacation, and a house!

<3 Sara

Saturday, May 8, 2010


Meet Sophie! Sophie is Lola's new kitten that she is absolutely in love with. We went today shopping and at Old Navy the Charleston Animal Society had some dogs, cats, and rabbits! Lola at that point decided she NEEDED a cat. So we ended up with little Ms. Sophie tonight. I think Shannon found the cat online via the newspapers website and we went to the GHETTO of Goose Creek to get her but shes cute.

I was with them from 12-9! I am EXHAUSTED! We did a lot of shopping at the Tanger outlet! I got a new bathing suit and a really cute floor length dress. But, I am about to hit the hay since im waking up early for church tomorrow.

<3 Sara


Thursday, May 6, 2010

First Pool Trip

Thursday afternoon proved to be a GREAT one! After work I headed to Angels to swim with her and Josh. We had a great time! I think the water was too cold for Josh so he mostly played around the pool. But it was so fun I took lots of pictures of him!

When I got home Kelly decided it was time to head to our pool at the apartment so that's what we did. That water was COLD!!!! It doesn't help that it was like 8pm either!

All in All a great first "day" to the pools!!!

<3 Sara

Cinco De Mayo

Well my Cinco De Mayo wasn't quite how I had planned for it to be. Granted its not a huge holiday so its not a huge deal. I had tried to get a group of girls to go out to a mexican place to have a margarita and just enjoy eachothers company. BUT it ended up being just Kelly and I. Sometimes it makes me not want to invite people out and try to get things going people ALWAYS cancel. Its just straight up annoying to be quite honest. Anywho Kelly and I still had a good time. We ended up going to O'Charleys because the place we wanted to go was just INSANE and it was only 6 which I kinda thought was still early. But O'Charleys had a really good margarita for $3.99 which wasn't bad for a regular place.

Kelly got some kind of mango pomegranate margarita and it tasted VERY good. She didn't eat because she is currently fasting so I got to enjoy a half off appetizer (score) chipotle bbq chicken tenders YUM YUM YUM! Oh My Gosh SOOOOO good!!!

After dinner, I dropped Kelly off back at the apt I got Kodie and headed to IOP. I love the views once you get on the bridge!

Especially at the TOP of the bridge. The cell phone picture does not do it justice but its gorgeous! You can see the ocean and the tops of all the buildings. Sometimes you can even see container ships out there. The other day I saw like 4 ships out there which fascinate me! For some reason ships and trains are SO interesting to me!

But the reason I was headed out there was to see this guy :)

He doesn't live in Charleston so it makes it hard to see him a lot. So I go visit him at the station a good bit to get my "fix" haha. Kodie always likes going out there too! Last night they got a call so I got to see them all jump in the trucks and head out with the lights and sirens on. I tell ya even if your just watching it is a bit of a rush. Or at least it was for me. One thing I thought was interesting is most of the calls they are back to the station in 30 mins or less. I for some reason always thought they would be gone for A LONG time. I guess it really just depends on the emergency. Either way its always kinda neat to just hang out there. You just never know whats going to happen. And it helps that my incredibly cute boyfriend is there and all the other firemen are very nice. So far anyways :)

Anyways, Happy Thursday its ALMOST Friday THANK GOD!

<3 Sara

BTW Pleae pray for my sister. She is going through some hard times right now and could really use the prayer. Thanks :)

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Wordless Wednesday Rolly Polly Addition

<3 Sara

Wedding Ideas

So as I was reading all the blogs I subscribe to this morning I read THIS one and I LOVED her recent blog post about a wedding idea.

I absolutely LOVE this cake and the navy blue bridesmaids dresses

Now I am definitely not engaged or anything like that but I still thought this was SO cool. I definitely think onces I AM planning a wedding this may be my color scheme. It's just different. Now if I don't go with these colors I will go with an orange! Like these:

I added this one just because I thought it was such a great picture.
(images found on google)

I personally LOVE those colors together and the guys wearing orange ties! Loves it!

Ok its time to get to work! haha not that theres anything going on but I need to at least not be blogging.

<3 Sara

Monday, May 3, 2010


Hey Everyone! My friend Heather is doing a really neat giveaway on her BLOG Go to THIS website and enter for the product below.

This is Heathers first giveaway so go enter and hopefully you will win!! Im not a mommy so I entered for one of my nieces!

<3 Sara

Sunday, May 2, 2010

Great Weekend

So I have got to say last weekend was just a great one!!

Friday after I left work I went home to spend some time with my little Kodie so he didn't feel neglected. Then I headed out to Centre Pointe Bar and Grill to meet up with some ladies for dinner, drinks and Comedy! For the comedy you pay $5 extra and you know it was actually quite funny. They do it every Friday night up there! We made the mistake of sitting at the table RIGHT IN FRONT of the comedian! He picked on my friend Ashley the entire time. But all in all it was a fun night!

Saturday I woke up early so I could be ready before the BF got to my apartment. We headed to my parents house for a bit to chat with mom and drop Kodie off. THEN we picked up my sister and the girls and went strawberry picking! It was HOT and DIRTY out there this year. We must have gone earlier last year because I do not remmeber the heat. We had a great time followed by lunch at Chik-Fil-A (lolas demand) haha! Later that night we went and met another couple of my friends at Kickin Chicken and had a really nice dinner followed by hanging at their house! Nor has got me hooked on Sex and the City! SUCH a good show she is preparing me for the movie coming out at the end of this month.

Sunday was another fun day! I went with my aunts to a free Arts festival at the North Charleston Performing Arts Center. I got some really nice earings and a nice wooden sign for the bf! It was really cool it was the fire departments sign and just the coloring looked great! He loved it when I showed it to him. Today is his 25th birthday so it was part of his birthday present the other part was a Pluff Mudd shirt! I figure you live in Charleston then you need a Pluff Mudd Shirt. My friends family makes them and sells them all over Charleston.

All in All a GREAT weekend!!! Can't wait for more just minus the heat!!

<3 Sara